Awards

Open Channel productions have received many awards & distinctions, including:

Smut Hounds (2014) – 2015 Melbourne International Film Festival, 2015 Adelaide Film Festival, 2015 Sydney Film Festival, 2015 Canberra International Film Festival, 2015 Antenna Film Festival
A Clean Break
(2014) – 2015 St Kilda Film Festival, 2015 Amarcort Film Festival (Italy)
Dinner for Three
(2013) –  2014 St Kilda Film Festival
Small
(2013) – 2014 Palm Springs International Shorts Fest, 2014 Rocky Mountain Women’s Film Festival, 2015 Cleveland International Film Festival
Switch
(2011) – 2012 Byron Bay International Film Festival, 2012 KUKI International Short Film Festival for Children and Youth as part of Interfilm Berlin, 2012 Melbourne International Film Festival, 2012 Mostra CineBH Film Festival in Belo Horizonte Brasil, 2012 Sao Paulo International Film Festival 
Bruce Lee Played Badminton Too
(2011) – Flickerfest 2012, Shorts Film Festival 2012, St Kilda Film Festival 2012, Sipfest (Surfer’s Paradise) 2012, InterFilm Berlin Short Film Festival (KUKI Children & Youth) 2012, Rio De Janeiro Short Film Festival 2012, Nominated best short fiction, ATOM awards 2012
We Are Illuminated
(2010) – White Night Melbourne 2013, Australia, 2012 St Kilda Film Festival, Australia, 2012 NewFilmmakers New York, USA, 2012 59th Belgrade Documentary and Short Film Festival, Serbia, 2012 Q-View Gallery, Australia, 2011 Guangzhou International Documentary Film Festival, China, 2011 Aguilar International Short Film Festival, Spain, 2011 Interfilm Berlin Short Film Festival, Germany, 2011 Cine//B, Australian Focus, Chile, 2011 Mexico City International Documentary Film Festival DOCSDF, Mexico, 2011 Antenna International Documentary Film Festival, Australia, 2011 Kansk International Video Festival, Russia
Hard Rubbish
(2010) – Houston Comedy Film Festival
Bored Girls
(2009) – LA Reel Film Festival (honourable mention), LA Comedy Fest
Sanctuary Park
(2009) – The Other Venice Film Festival
Steak
(2008) – Mardi Gras Film Festival, Sydney, February 2009; Melbourne Queer Film Festival, March 2009; Queer Fruits Film Festival, Lismore, December 2009; RMIT Student Film Awards, Melbourne, July 2011
Lessons from the Night
 (2008) – Official Selection, Sundance Film Festival 2009, 2010  Newburyport Documentary Festival, USA, 2010  St Kilda Film Festival, Australia, 2009  Human Rights Film Festival, Prado Ljudski Sarajevo, 2009  XIV International TV Festival, Bar Montenegro, 2009  Dokufest, Kosovo, 2009  Melbourne International Film Festival, Australia, 2009  Karlovy Vary Internat’l Film Festival, Czech Republic, 2009  Silverdocs AFI/Discovery Channel Film Festival, USA, 2009  Edinburgh Film Festival, Scotland, 2009  Los Angeles Film Festival, USA, 2009  Brooklyn Film Festival, USA, 2009  Seattle International Film Festival, USA, 2009  Special Jury Mention, – In The Palace International Short Film Festival, Bulgaria, 2009  Dungog Film Festival, Australia, 2009  Visions du Reel, Switzerland, 2009  Riverrun International Film Festival, USA, 2009  OzFlix: Australian Film Weekend, Canada, 2009  Flickerfest Internat’l Short Film Festival, Australia, XIV International TV Festival, Bar Montenegro – Winner Festival Grand Prix & Winner Golden Olive for Best Documentary & Winner Best Photography
Remembering Nigel (2006) – Co-winner, Best Film Award, Melbourne Underground Film Festival.
Stalled (2005) – Best Director Award and Best Editing Award, 2007 St Kilda Film Festival
The Audience (2005) – 2005 Dendy Film Award: Nominated for Best Experimental Film
Wee Jimmy (2001) – Certificate of Merit, 2001 Chicago International Childrens Film Festival and Best Short Drama Script, 2002 Australian Writers Guild Awards
The Last Pecheniuk (2001) – 2001 Sydney International Film Festival Best Documentary, 2002 Flickerfest, 2007 Sundance Film Festival
Harold (1994) – Certificate of Merit, 1995 Chicago International Film Festival
Witness (1995) – Honourable Mention, 1995 Columbus International Film Festival
No Death in Brunswick (1993) – Honourable Mention, 1994 Columbus International Film Festival
Barefoot Student Army (1991) – Best Documentary, 1993 St. Kilda Film Festival
Blackmans Houses (1991) – Best Australian Film, 1992 Melbourne International Film Festival
Guns And Roses (1990) – Best Documentary, 1991 AFI Awards
Moments Like These (1990) – Highly commended, ATOM Awards
So Young (1989) – ATOM Award for Social Issues, 1990
Insatiable (1988) – ATOM Award for Most Innovative Film, 1988