Generation Next Micro Budget Film Conference: Speakers

Banner-size4

HOMEPROGRAMSPEAKERSFESTIVALSPONSORS

Blum-Banner

 

Jessie-O-BrienBen-PlazzerMichelle-LloydJames-Hewison
JESSE O'BRIEN
Arrowhead
BEN PLAZZER
The Heckler
MICHELLE LLOYD
Sunday
JAMES HEWISON
Snowtown, Warm Blood
Maggie-MilesAndrea-BuckChris-KamenSandy-Cameron
MAGGIE MILES
Van Diemen's Land, Paper Planes, Force of Destiny
ANDREA BUCK
The Jammed; Founder, Transparency Australia
CHRIS KAMEN
Small is Beautiful
SANDY CAMERON
The Infinite Man
Alan-finneyKylie-EddyShaun-MillerNic-Gonda
ALAN FINNEY
Chair, Australian Film Institute
KYLIE EDDY
Lean Filmmaking
SHAUN MILLER
Shaun Miller Lawyers
NICOLAS GONDA
Co-Founder & CEO, Tugg; The Tree of Life
Simon-BrittonOlivier-KaempferDustin-ClareMark-Grentell
SIMON BRITTON
ScreenPro
OLIVIER KAEMPFER
Borrowed Time
DUSTIN CLARE
Sunday
MARK GRENTELL
Backyard Ashes
Steve-MitchellRick-ChenChristine-RogersStephen-Luby2
STEVE MITCHELL
The Heckler
RICK CHEN
Pozible
CHRISTINE ROGERS
I am Evangeline
STEPHEN LUBY
Ruby Entertainment
Julie-ByrneChris-PenderSophie-HydeGlenn-Maynard
JULIE BYRNE
Producer 'Touch', 'The Dead Speak Back', Line Producer 'The Babadook
CHRIS PENDER
The Dream Children
SOPHIE HYDE
52 Tuesdays
GLENN MAYNARD
Chocolate Strawberry Vanilla
Kiah-Roache-TurnerAlexi-OuzasKatrina-SedgwickShane-Burrell
KIAH ROACHE-TURNER
Wyrmwood
ALEXANDROS OUZAS
Plague
KATRINA SEDGWICK
CEO, Australian Centre for the Moving Image (ACMI)
SHANE BURRELL
Final Post
Ian-DixonKimberley-DiltsJT-ArbogastStuart-Simpson
IAN DIXON
Crushed, Wee Jimmy, Interference
KIMBERLY DILTS
Angel's Perch
JT ARBOGAST
Angel's Perch
STUART SIMPSON
Chocolate Strawberry Vanilla
Jessica-PearceMatthew-HolmesJane-CordenRob-Mond
JESSICA PEARCE
The Legend of Ben Hall
MATTHEW HOLMES
The Legend of Ben Hall
JANE CORDEN
Moneypenny: Entertainment Specialists
ROB MOND
The Subjects
Dame-HillVirginia-KayeJamie-HougeGenevieve-Bailey
DAME HILL
Pawno
VIRGINIA KAY
Sugar Mountain, The Lookalike, Blinder, Mine Games (Pitch panel only) 
JAMIE HOUGE
Sugar Mountain, The Lookalike, Blinder, Mine Games
GENEVIEVE BAILEY
I am Eleven
Jonathan-RoperGreg-FerrisAlkinos-TsilimidosAmiel-Courtin-Wilson
JONATHAN ROPER
I am Evangeline
DR. GREGORY FERRIS
microWAVE, the UTS micro budget filmmaking initiative
ALKINOS TSILIMIDOS
Blind Company, Tom White, Em4Jay
AMIEL COURTIN-WILSON
Bastardy, Hail, Ruin
(Co-Keynote Presenter via video message)
Richard-HarrisJason-ByrneTim-KriebigStephen-Reimann
RICHARD HARRIS
Head of Business & Audience, Screen Australia; creator of SAFC FilmLab
(Co-Keynote Presenter)
JASON BYRNE
One Perfect Day, Rats & Cats, Little Deaths & Sucker, How to talk Australians
(Pitch panel only)
TIM KREIBIG
Strategic Foresight session
STEPHEN REIMANN
Strategic Foresight session
Aaron-WilsonBarbara ConnellJenny Lalor
AARON WILSON
Canopy
BARBARA CONNELL
Tugg Australia
JENNY LALOR
Lalor Law

Goldfine-Banner

 

 

In addition to panel speakers, we welcome industry guilds, special guests and networking attendees including:

Daniel-ScharfStephanie-CharlesErin-BanksChris-Hocking
DANIEL SCHARF
Producer Romper Stomper, Metal Skin, EP Chocolate Strawberry Vanilla
STEPHANIE CHARLES
Head of Markets & Marketing, StarNow
ERIN BANKS
Senior Account Manager, StarNow
CHRIS HOCKING
Australian Screen Editors
Luke-PrestonLudwina-DautovicJanet-BarrAlan-Cole
LUKE PRESTON
Australian Writers Guild
LUDWINA DAUTOVIC
Head of Marketing and Communications, Spondo.com
JANET BARR
Australian Writers Guild
ALAN COLE ACS
Australian Cinematographers Society
Warwick FieldDale CorlettDavid WilliamsDee McLachlan
WARWICK FIELD
Australian Cinematographers Society
DALE CORLETT
NZ Film Commission
DAVID WILLIAMS
Australian Cinematographers Society
DEE MCLACHLAN
The Jammed, for Australian Directors Guild
Franky LemkeGrant SciclunaJulia AdamsRyan Lloyd
FRANKY LEMKE
Australian Directors Guild
GRANT SCICLUNA
Downriver, Australian Directors Guild
JULIA ADAMS
Shiff & Co Lawyers
RYAN ALEXANDER LLOYD
Sunday, for Australian Cinematographers Society

ABC iView (Sally O’Donahue, ‎Manager, iview and Internet Broadcasting), New Zealand Film Commission (Dale Corlett), Tugg Australia, Pozible, Spondo, Australian Directors Guild, Australian Cinematographers Society, Australian Writers Guild, the Online Video Awards, Umbrella Films, Shaun Miller Lawyers, Lalor Law, Moneypenny accountants, ScreenPro, The Australian Film Institute, Final Post, Profile Creative, Innovation and Business Skills Australia, Artshub, International Specialised Skills Institute and BelowFiveZero film festival.

Sign up to our eNews for updates and announcements about Open Channel future events and conferences.

* speakers & guests subject to change.